Skip to main content
Life with sleepSEE

The True Cost of Vision Correction: Ortho-K vs. Glasses vs. Contacts Over 10 Years

The True Cost of Vision Correction: Ortho-K vs. Glasses vs. Contacts Over 10 Years

Look beyond the first pair of lenses when you compare costs. Count eye care, supplies and new lenses over the same number of years.

The examples below show purchases, not complete ten-year care quotes. Use your own prices and needs before deciding what costs less.

The Recurring Costs of Glasses and Contacts

Start with what you spent in the last year. Separate glasses or lens purchases from exams, fitting and supplies. Include backup glasses and prescription sunglasses if you use them.

Buying habits vary. Some adults keep frames for years. A child may need more frequent lens changes. Do not assume every prescription update means a whole new frame and lenses.

Daily disposable contacts need a steady lens supply. Reusable contacts also need the right care products. Both still need eye checks.

Use your own last twelve months of spending as a starting point. List frames, lens changes, contacts, visits and care supplies on separate lines. Then subtract benefits actually paid by your plan. This helps avoid counting a covered expense twice or leaving out a recurring one.

A stronger prescription does not always mean buying a whole new frame. Some families replace only the lenses. Others buy a spare pair for school or sport. Those choices can change the comparison, so a sample glasses total is not a bill every family will face.

An Investment in sleepSEE Ortho-K

Ortho-K uses lenses during sleep. They change the shape of the cornea, the clear front of the eye. Take the lenses out in the morning for clear daytime sight. This effect lasts for a short time and needs ongoing wear. FDA: Ortho-K.

At the founding location, the first-year Nonsurgical Vision Correction fee is $2,400 for both eyes. Myopia Control / Management costs $2,750 for the first year. Post-LASIK/PRK costs $2,950 for the first year. These are separate services. Nonsurgical Vision Correction is for adults and children who do not need myopia control. Ask which service fits your needs and what it includes.

The $93 exam fee is credited if you enroll. Do not add it twice. After year one, the yearly exam is $149. A full pair costs $490 and is bought every two years. One lens costs $245. Loss, damage or a change in fit may add costs sooner.

See the cost page for inclusions, fitting terms and the satisfaction promise. These are founding-location fees, not prices for every provider.

The Ten-Year Cost Comparison

These examples use today's prices, not national averages. They assume $300 per pair of glasses, $720 a year for daily contacts and $300 a year for reusable contacts.

The standard adult sleepSEE example includes the initial lenses and a $490 pair at the start of years three, five, seven and nine. It covers both eyes.

OptionPurchase assumptionFive yearsTen years
sleepSEE Nonsurgical Vision Correction$2,400 first year plus $490 pairs every two years$3,380$4,360
Daily contacts$720 yearly lens supply$3,600$7,200
Reusable contacts$300 yearly lens supply$1,500$3,000
Glasses every two years$300 each purchase$900$1,500
Glasses every six months$300 each purchase, only if needed$3,000$6,000

These are not full care totals. They leave out later professional visits, supplies, financing, inflation, lost or damaged lenses and backup eyewear. sleepSEE includes first-year program care; the eyewear rows count products only.

For example, four $149 annual exams after year one add $596 to the five-year sleepSEE subtotal. Nine add $1,341 over ten years. Supplies and any extra care are still additional. Other options also have exam and care costs.

Get a written quote for a child’s myopia care or care after surgery. Ordinary glasses and contacts clear blur. They do not provide a plan to slow worsening myopia. Adjust the cost comparison to your own purchases.

Payment Options and Insurance

The founding location accepts cash, Visa and Mastercard and offers CareCredit. Program fees are private-pay; insurance and TRICARE are not accepted for those fees. Read financing terms to understand total payments.

You may be able to use HSA/FSA funds for costs that your plan allows. Ask the person who runs your plan what records you need. Keep your receipts. IRS medical-expense guidance.

More Than Just Money: The Value of Daytime Freedom

Think about work, school, exercise and travel as well as cost. Decide whether an overnight lens-care routine fits your needs. An eye exam must also show that the treatment is suitable.

For children, slower eye growth is a separate health goal. Do not count it as money saved in the table. The ROMIO trial supports a role for Ortho-K in childhood myopia care, with individual response varying.

Explore care for children or adults.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Ortho-K cheaper than daily contacts?

It can be under some assumptions. Include all care costs over the same period before comparing. The purchase table alone does not settle it.

Can I use an HSA or FSA?

Ask your plan which costs it covers and what records you need.

Does insurance cover the program?

The founding program is private-pay. Other providers should confirm their own policies. Payment options.

What if my prescription changes?

The doctor checks your eyes and fit. A new lens or other care may be needed. Ask what is included and what costs extra.

Is it worth it for my child?

Ask whether the treatment fits your child’s eyes, care needs and your budget. The goals are clear sight and slower worsening of myopia. No cost saving is promised.

What if expectations are not met?

Read the 30-Day Satisfaction Promise before enrolling. It has eligibility terms and a refund calculation separate from this cost example.

Free Download

My Child’s Vision Is Changing

Use this parent guide to ask about care and track changes in your child’s eyes.

  • How the sleepSEE Myopia Control system fits together
  • Six questions to bring to the eye doctor
  • A simple routine for breaks from close-up work
  • A printable visit record

Read the full guide online

Includes sleepSEE email updates. Privacy policy

DJ

Dr. James Singletary, OD, FIAOMC

Dr. James Singletary is a licensed eye doctor. His main field is Ortho-K. He helps people see clearly without surgery. He also cares for children to help slow myopia, or nearsightedness. He created the sleepSEE Ortho-K program.

Medical Disclaimer

This article helps you learn about eye care. It is not personal medical advice, a diagnosis or a treatment plan. Ask a qualified eye doctor about your eyes and care. Do not use this page in place of that advice.

Share this article

EmailFacebookX